Moreover

Carrubo, Siliqua - Ceratonia siliqua


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Ceratonia siliqua L.
Harvest: Throughout the year.
Properties: The leaves are astringent, the fruits are laxatives and diuretics if they are fresh, antiarrheal and expectorant if dried.
Family: Leguminous.
Common names: Carrion crow, sweet siliqua, Greek pods, lamb's paw, tree for children.

ProrpietŠ°


Habitat: It prefers warm and maritime climates.
Parts used: All parts except the roots.
Conservation: The bark at the beginning of spring, the leaves and fruits a couple of months later.
Use: Decoctions, infusions and syrups using fresh fruits.

Carrubo, Siliqua - Ceratonia siliqua: Prorpiet


Habitat: It prefers warm and maritime climates.
Parts used: All parts except the roots.
Conservation: The bark at the beginning of spring, the leaves and fruits a couple of months later.
Use: Decoctions, infusions and syrups using fresh fruits.